Cissampelos pareira var. hirsuta

Primary tabs

Cissampelos pareira var. hirsuta


Scandent shrub. Leaves with densely to sparsely pubescent or puberulous petioles, 2-9 cm, inserted 1-18 mm from basal margin of lamina; Leafy stems slender, densely to sparsely pubescent (or puberulous) to glabrous.


Aru Is present, Asia-Tropical: Jawa (Jawa absent); Malaya absent; Maluku (Maluku present); New Guinea present; Philippines (Philippines present); Sulawesi (Sulawesi present); Sumatera (Sumatera absent), Australasia: Queensland (Queensland present), Ceram present, Flores present, Halmahera present, Kabaena I present, Lesser Sunda Is present, Lombok present, N. Borneo present, Pantropical present, Sumbawa present, Tenimber Is present, Timor present, Wetar present, continental South-east Asia present
Pantropical, through continental South-east Asia, Australia (Queensland); in Malesia: N. Borneo, Philippines (throughout), Celebes (incl. Kabaena I.), Lesser Sunda Is. (Lombok, Sumbawa, Flores, Wetar, Timor), Moluccas (Halmahera, Ceram, Tenimber Is.), New Guinea (incl. Aru Is.). Not known from Sumatra, Malaya, and Java.


According to W.H. BROWN (1921) the root when brewed is considered diuretic, lithotriptic, pec-toral and febrifugal; pounded leaves are used for snake-bites and as an antiscabious remedy.


Cissampelos pareira L. has been erro-neously recorded from Malaya and Java in several publications. Records for Malaya were given by RIDLEY () and by HENDERSON (). From an examina-tion of the relevant specimens in the Singapore Her-barium, it is clear that these records are based on mis-identified specimens of Pericampylus glaucus (LAMK) MERR.
The origin of the erroneous records for Java was MIQUEL (), where, under C. pareira, MIQUEL listed as a synonym Stephania ca-pitata (Bl.) SPRENGEL together with the synonyms of the latter species. Clearly, therefore, MIQUEL was misidentifying Stephania capitata with C. pareira, as indeed he later admitted (). The Sundanese vernacular name 'ojat tjam-tjoear' given by MIQUEL resembles 'tjamtjau', which commonly refers to Stephania capitata and also to Cyclea barbata MIERS. AS a result of MI-QUEL's misidentification, the name C. pareira still persists in publications on the flora of Java, although the occurrence there of the species is sometimes men-tioned as being doubtful. The following works on Javanese plants record C. pareira: , with doubt.


MIERS 1871 – In: Contr. Bot.: 196
WILLD. 1824 – In: Prod.: 101
A. GRAY 1854: Bot. U.S. Expl. Exped.: 38
BURK. 1935 – In: Dict.: 559
PANCHO 1968: p. 286. – In: Vase. Fl. Mt. Makiling: f. 87
GAGNEP. 1908 – In: Fl. Gén. I.-C.: 149
KANEH. & HATUS. 1942 – In: Bot. Mag. Tokyo: 471
HOOK.f. & TH. 1855: Fl. Ind.: 199
Merr. 1921: En. Born.: 251
YAMAMOTO 1944 – In: J. Soc. Trop. Agric.: 144
King 1889 – In: J. As. Soc. Beng.: 386
Miq. 1868 – In: Ann. Mus. Bot. Lugd.-Bat.: 85
DC. 1824 – In: Prod.: 101
LINNE 1923 – In: En. Philip.: 149
Diels 1910: p. 286. – In: Pfl. R.: f. 91
DC. 1817 – In: Syst.: 536
BECC. 1877 – In: Malesia: 156
HASSK. 1848: Pl. Jav. Rar.: 171
LINNE 1911 – In: Elmer, Leafl. Philip. Bot. 4: 1167
LINNE 1918: Sp. Blanc.: 144
HOOK.f. & TH. 1872 – In: Fl.Br. India: 103
Merr. 1912: Fl. Manila: 204
LINNE 1962: Monogr. Menisp. Afric.: 274
SCHEFF. 1873 – In: Nat. Tijd. N. I.: 401
TROUPIN 1955 – In: Bull. Jard. Bot. Brux.: 140
W.H. BROWN 1921 – In: Minor Prod. Philip. For.: 186
BOERL. 1899 – In: Cat. Hort. Bog.: 43